Your Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act

Last Modified: December 31, 2019

The California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) provides California residents with the additional rights listed below.

Right to Know

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection of your personal information. Upon our receipt of your verified request, we will provide you with the following:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information
  • The third parties with whom we have shared your personal information
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you

Note that we do not sell personal information.

Right to Delete

You have the right at any time to request that we delete your personal information. There are a number of exceptions to this right, however, and if one of those exceptions is applicable to your request, we will not delete your data. Instead, we will provide you with an explanation as to why we cannot delete your data in response to your request.

Information We Collect

  • Identifiers (such as name, address, phone number, email, and other contact details)
  • Personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) (such name or credit card)
  • Commercial information (such as product purchase history)
  • Internet and other electronic network activity information (such as IP address and information about the way you use our website)
  • Professional or employment-related information (such as job title/position)

Our sources for the above categories of personal information:

  • We receive this information directly from you when you use our website or when you provide it to us in requesting additional information or signing up for promotional opportunities.

Our business purposes for collecting the above categories of personal information:

  • To fulfill our contractual obligations to you when you order CA goods and services
  • To arrange for and process the payment of amounts owed by you for orders and contracts made with CA
  • To advance or defend CA’s legal rights
  • To improve our products and services for our customers
  • To improve our customer support services
  • For customer relationship management
  • For internal reporting on CA market performance and benchmarking purposes
  • For targeted marketing campaigns related to our different line of business
  • To improve our website
  • To analyze customer feedback received from quality panels, customer surveys, and market/customer insights research projects

As described in our Privacy Policy, we engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including hosting and maintenance, error monitoring, debugging, performance monitoring, website optimization, database storage and management, and direct marketing campaigns. We may share your personally identifiable information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services. We also require these third parties to maintain the privacy and security of the personally identifiable information they process on our behalf.

How to Exercise Your Rights

You may exercise your rights under the CCPA by either email to privacy@cainc.com or by calling the following toll-free number: (800) 225-0248. Depending on the nature of your request, we may have to verify your identity prior to responding to it. We will do our best to respond to your request as soon as we can. If we are not able to respond to your request within 45 days, we will let you know that we may require additional time, up to 90 total days. We are not able to respond to more than one “Right to Know” request from a consumer in any 12-month period.

Nevada residents: We are required under Nevada law to notify you that we do not sell consumer personal information.

Locate Your Representative